DGX-I-DXF-MMS

Enova® DGX DXLink™ Multimode Fiber Input Board, Simplex

DescriptionEnova DGX DXLink Multimode Fiber Input Board, Simplex
Part #FG1058-623
Analog & Digital
Video • Audio

HELPFUL HINT
InstaGate Pro provides for true, non-limited matrix switching from any HDCP source device to any or all connected destination devices

TRAINING AVAILABLE
Learn important installation, configuration and programming techniques in the following course(s) from Harman Professional University:

  • Getting Started with Enova DGX (Online)

For schedules and registration for these and any Harman Professional University courses, visit College of AMX.

AWARD WINNING PRODUCTS

Best New Product at InfoComm 2011: AMX's Enova DGX
The Enova converts analog and digital video and control, which runs through a 16x16 or 32x32 Enova Digital Media Switcher. The switcher also includes a gigabit Ethernet switch that's fully integrated. You get digital media, control and data on a single Cat5 cable. Here's the rAVe NOW video we shot at InfoComm.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: UNITED STATES

To satisfy the requirements/regulations of existing or future government programs, this two-letter code is being provided to designate the country of origin for this product.

(Click here for a list of all countries and their respective two-letter code.)

InstaGate Pro® Technology

No tools, no delays and no key constraints. AMX's exclusive InstaGate Pro Technology allows traditionally key limited sources to be freely switched to any display without the typical HDCP delays.

OVERVIEW
The DGX-I-DXF-MMS is a DXLink Fiber input board with field serviceable SFP modules designed for use with multimode fiber, and is compatible with the Enova DGX 8, 16, 32 and 64 Digital Media Switcher Enclosures. Use it as part of an integrated system to receive audio and video, over multimode fiber from up to 300 meters from a DXLink Fiber Transmitter. Fiber uses light to send data, rather than electric signals, making it both the highest quality and most secure way to transmit video as it is not susceptible to electronic noise or non-intrusive physical wiretapping. Further, by removing the fiber return path simplex models provide an added layer of security*.

COMMON APPLICATIONS
The Enova DGX DXLink Input Board is ideal for applications where the demands of high-resolution video clarity, long distance transmission and maximum security need to be met without compromise including campus-wide distribution of sources that are shared between classrooms, secure military applications, casinos, arenas and museums.

FEATURES

  • HDCP Compliance Over Fiber – Transmit HDCP compliant video including HDMI up to 300 m
  • Industry Leading Data Rate – DXLink is leading the way with an optical transport rate of 10 Gbps
  • Secure and Isolated – Fiber inherently provides extra security and electrical isolation making it the transport method of choice for many mission-critical secure environments
  • Field Serviceable Fiber Modules – Easily remove and replace SFP modules in the field

*See Duplex models for bidirectional control over fiber. Simplex models do not support control transport over fiber (such as Ethernet, USB, IR, Serial Control or EDID); although when used as part of a complete Enova DGX solution, control can be provided if a supplemental independent network connection is used. See the "Instruction Manual – Enova DGX Digital Media Switchers" for details.

GENERAL

  • Compatible AMX Products: Must be used in conjunction with an Enova DGX 8, 16, 32 or 64 Digital Media Enclosure and a DXLink Multimode Fiber Transmitter including DXF-TX-MMS (FG1010-363) or DXF-TX-MMD (FG1010-362), Note: Use fiber duplex models for bidirectional control over fiber. Simplex models do not support control transport over fiber; although when used as part of a complete Enova DGX solution, control can be provided if a supplemental independent network connection is used. See the "Instruction Manual - Enova DGX Digital Media Switchers”
  • Regulatory Compliance: See Enova DGX Digital Media Switcher Enclosure for regulatory compliance
  • Safety Certification: Class 1 Eye safe per requirements of IEC 60825-1 / CDRH
  • Recommended Accessories:
    • DXF-TX-MMS, DXLink Multi-Format Multimode Fiber Transmitter, Simplex (FG1010-363)
    • DXF-TX-MMD, DXLink Multi-Format Multimode Fiber Transmitter, Duplex (FG1010-362)

SIGNAL TRANSPORT – DXLINK WITH MULTIMODE FIBER, SIMPLEX

  • Compatible Formats: HDMI Video / Audio over fiber
  • Signal Type Support: DXLink Multimode Fiber, Simplex/Duplex
  • Connectors: (4) Duplex LC Fiber Ports, conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA 604-10 (FOCIS 10A), Only the receive portion of the SFP+ module is active
  • Transport Layer Throughput (Max): 10.3125 Gbps
  • Fiber Transceiver Type: 10G SFP+
  • Fiber Cable Type: OM3 50/125µm
  • Fiber Cable Length: Up to 984 ft (300 m)
  • Optical Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Multimode Optical Budget:
    • 6.8 dB (typ), 3.2 dB (stressed) between DXLink Fiber Transceivers
    • Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA): -4.3 dBm (min)
    • Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm (typ), -7.5 dBm (stressed)
  • Multimode Optical Transceiver Mean Output Power: -1 dBm (average power)
  • DXLink Fiber Input Board Propagation Delay: 5 us
  • Video Data Rate (Max):
    • 4.95 Gbps / 5.568 Gbps
    • 5.568 Gbps supported when the HDMI Output Board scaler or DXLink RX scaler is in Bypass mode using CEA-861 formats and resolution is 1080p60 or less
  • Video Pixel Clock (Max):
    • 165 MHz / 185.625 MHz
    • 185.625 MHz supported when the HDMI Output Board scaler or DXLink RX scaler is in Bypass mode using CEA-861 formats and resolution is 1080p60 or less
  • Progressive Resolution Support: 480p up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz
  • Interlaced Resolution Support:
    • 480i, 576i, 1080i
    • System design note: If input is interlaced, all scaled outputs will deinterlace video to a progressive resolution format. If in scaler Bypass mode interlaced input will pass through unaltered to DXLink Twisted Pair and Fiber Receivers; if in scaler Bypass mode local DVI and HDMI output boards will still deinterlace video to a progressive resolution format.
  • 2K Resolution Support:
    • 2048x1024 @ 47Hz, 2048x1080 @ 60Hz, 2048x1152 @ 60Hz, 2048x1536 @ 24Hz
    • 2K formats are only compatible with the DVI, HDMI and DXLink Fiber Input/Output boards and require the output or RX Scaler to be set in Bypass mode
  • Deep Color Support:
    • 24-bit, 30-bit
    • 30-bit supported when the HDMI Output Board scaler or DXLink RX scaler is in Bypass mode using CEA-861 formats and resolution is 1080p60 or less
  • Color Space Support:
    • RGB 4:4:4
    • YCbCr 4:4:4 and 4:2:2
    • Input signal support for YCbCr: 4:4:4 and 4:2:2, output color-space is converted to RGB 4:4:4
  • 3D Format Support
    • Yes (scaler on corresponding output board or RX must be set to bypass mode)
    • Frame Packing 1080p up to 24 Hz
    • Frame Packing 720p up to 50/60 Hz
    • Frame Packing 1080i up to 50/60 Hz
    • Top-Bottom 1080p up to 24 Hz
    • Top-Bottom 720p up to 50/60 Hz
    • Side-by-Side Half 1080i up to 50/60 Hz
  • Audio Format Support:
    • Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS, 2 CH through 8 CH L-PCM
    • Dolby Digital and DTS support up to 48 kHz, 5.1 channels
  • Audio Resolution: 16 bit to 24 bit
  • Audio Sample Rate: 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz, 48 kHz, 96 kHz, 192 kHz
  • Local Audio Support: Yes, Insertion and/or Extraction of 2 CH L-PCM selectable by channel when used in conjunction with Enova DGX Audio Insert / Extract Board
  • HDCP Support:
    • Yes, full matrix HDCP support (includes any input to any or all outputs)
    • Key Management System: AMX HDCP InstaGate Pro Technology
    • Key support up to 16 sinks per output, independent of source device
  • CEC Support: None

Note: Connectivity between DXLink Fiber Transmitters and DXLink Fiber Input Boards / DXLink Fiber Output Boards and DXLink Fiber Receivers products requires matching fiber cable types, Multimode to Mutimode and Single Mode to Single Mode. Duplex / Simplex compatibility is allowed. A variety of boards can be used within a common enclosure.



Note: Specifications are subject to change. The most current and complete specifications for this product can always be found at AMX.com: AV for an IT World.


TRAINING AVAILABLE
Learn important installation, configuration and programming techniques in the following course(s) from Harman Professional University:

  • Getting Started with Enova DGX (Online)

For schedules and registration for these and any Harman Professional University courses, visit College of AMX.

NAME DESCRIPTION PART #
DXF-TX-MMS DXLink Multi-Format Multimode Fiber Transmitter, Simplex (FG1010-363)
DXF-TX-MMD DXLink Multi-Format Multimode Fiber Transmitter, Duplex (FG1010-362)
Feedback | Gear Store | Site Map | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Warranty