AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC

Epica® DGX SC Optical Input Board (Enova DGX Compatible)

Description
Epica DGX SC Optical Input Board
Part #FG1056-505
Analog & Digital
Video • Audio

WATCH THE VIDEO
Sometimes the best way to understand what a product is capable of is to see it in action, which you can do by linking directly to featured online videos, available below.


TRAINING AVAILABLE
Learn important installation, configuration and programming techniques in the following course(s) from Harman Professional University:

  • Getting Started with Enova DGX (Online)
  • Getting Started with AutoPatch DGX (Online)

For schedules and registration for these and any Harman Professional University courses, visit College of AMX.

This Product Has Been Replaced By: Enova DGX Input Boards

OVERVIEW
The AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC is an SC optical fiber output board designed for use with the Epica DGX 16 and 32 Enclosures as well as the Enova® DGX 18, 16,32 and 64 Enclosures*. It has four SC optical connections and is designed to receive pure, uncompressed, high resolution video (3 component, RGBHV or DVI) up to 3,000 feet from a DGX DVI Fiber Transmitter, DGX HD-15 Fiber Transmitter or an Epica DGX SC Optical Output Board. It also passes through one-way control and embedded audio when included on the input signal †.

Fiber is the highest quality, most secure means to transmit video Fiber uses light to send data, rather than electric signals making it both the highest quality and most secure way to transmit video as it is not susceptible to electronic noise or non-intrusive physical wiretapping.

COMMON APPLICATIONS
The Epica DGX SC Optical Input Board is ideal for applications where the demands of high-resolution video clarity, long distance transmission and maximum security need to be met without compromise. Campus wide signal distribution and mission-critical government facilities are just two of the many applications where DGX Technology is in use today.

FEATURES

  • Video Scaling – when used in conjunction with an Epica DGX SC Optical Output Board and compatible DGX Fiber Receivers, the receivers featuring SmartScale™ Technology automatically respond to the display's declared EDID information and scale the video to the best resolution and video parameters for the connected display without manual setup
  • Signal Conversion † – DGX Technology offers simple signal conversion between analog and digital signals whether it is needed at the source, the switch or the destination
  • Uncompressed High-Resolution Video at Great Distances – The Epica DGX SC Optical input Board is designed for use with single strand multimode fiber to receive uncompressed high-resolution video from up to 3,000 feet
  • Hot Swappable – Easily add or replace boards at any time after deployment – the system automatically recognized the new configuration and activates the boards
  • Supports One-Way Control † – when used in conjunction with the SC Output Board and any DGX Fiber Transmitter the SC Input Board passes embedded digital audio or analog audio from source to destination
  • High Speed 4.95 Gbps Optical Data Rate – to ensure perfect pixel for pixel video at resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz, video uncompressed and uncompromised

* Not compatible with the Enova 100 Series Enclosures.

Indicates functionality differences when using the AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC in conjunction with a Epica DGX Matrix Switcher Enclosure vs. using it with a Enova DGX Digital Media Switcher Enclosure as follows: AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC supports one-way control when used in conjunction with Epica DGX and does not when used in conjunction with Enova DGX; the AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC is not designed to pass embedded audio inserted or extracted via the AVS-ENOVADGX32-AUD-INS-EXT or AVS-ENOVADGX-AUD-INS-EXT (Audio Insert / Extract Boards) when used in conjunction with the Enova DGX; AVS-EPDGX32-OI-SC is not designed to pass HDCP compliant signals.

SPECIFICATIONS

SIGNAL TRANSPORT – SC FIBER

Compatible AMX Fiber Products:
Must be used in conjunction with an Epica 16 or 32, or Enova 8, 16, 32 or 64 Enclosure and a DGX DVI Fiber TX.
Not compatible with Enova Series 100 Enclosures.
Signal Type Support:
Video, Audio
Video signal must be present to pass Audio
Progressive Resolution Support:
640x480 @ 60 Hz up to 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz
Interlaced Resolution Support:
1080i 60, 59.94, 50 (fields per second)
576i 100, 50 (fields per second)***
480i, 60 (fields per second)***
Audio Support:
Analog Stereo or S/PDIF (S/PDIF up to 96 kHz Sample Rate*
Local Audio Support: None
Serial Data Support:
None when used with Enova
Unidirectional RS-232, up to 115.2k Baud when used with Epica
Fiber Cable Type:
Multimode Simplex (with SC termination) 50/125 µm (preferred) or 62.5/125 µm
Fiber Cable Length:
Up to 3,000 feet with 50um cable** ; 1500 feet with 62.5um cable Up to 1500 feet In / Out with 62.5um
Fiber Connector:
SC Optical
Optical Budget:
9.75 dBm (typ) between DGX TX and Input Board; Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) Output: -6.25 dBm (typ); Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) Input Sensitivity: -16.0 dBm (typ)
Fiber Input Board Propagation Delay:
1 us
HDCP Support:
None


* 96 kHz audio only available when source video resolution is 800x600 @ 60Hz(40 MHz pixel clock) or greater. Otherwise 48 kHz max
** 3000 feet cable requires 50/125 µm OM2 class low loss fiber cable
*** 480i and 576i are only available when being transmitted from a DGX HD-15 TX as a Y/Pb/Pr signal
Note: Not compatible with third party optical distribution amplifiers or multimode to single-mode converters



Note: Specifications are subject to change. The most current and complete specifications for this product can always be found at AMX.com: AV for an IT World.


TRAINING AVAILABLE
Learn important installation, configuration and programming techniques in the following course(s) from Harman Professional University:

  • Getting Started with Enova DGX (Online)
  • Getting Started with AutoPatch DGX (Online)

For schedules and registration for these and any Harman Professional University courses, visit College of AMX.

NAME DESCRIPTION PART #
DGX-DVI-Fiber TX DGX DVI Fiber Transmitter (FG1010-210-01)
CBL-FIBER-MM-SC SC-SC Single Strand Multimode Fiber Cable (25-1000 ft.) (CBL-FIBER-MM-SC)
Feedback | Gear Store | Site Map | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Warranty